ANDY MARTIN,J.D.
[…] Defendants, such as defendant Gerson, selected delegates in secret without any notice, and chose political cronies of the defendants themselves, thereby seeking to rig the convention process and to prevent the ward and township committeemen from appointing independent delegates to the State convention. The Court should invalidate delegates chosen in this surreptitious and unlawfully restrictive manner and reopen the delegate selection process to all residents of any county.
d. Illegal selection of other county delegates
Article 7-9 is clear that “The county convention of each political party shall choose delegates to the State convention of its party;…” But the defendants and others acting in concert with them have largely ignored this requirement, and failed to appoint State convention delegates at the county conventions. The court is asked to invalidate the selection of any delegates not chosen in conformity with state law.
e.